DEPRIVATION OF LIBERTY SAFEGUARDS
THE #1 CHOICE FOR DoLS PROFESSIONALS AND ORGANISATIONS

Privacy Policy


DoLSpro privacy notice 

DoLSpro Limited is committed to protecting your privacy. This statement sets out how we will treat your personal information ('personal information') when you visit the DoLSpro website ('website'). 

Automated collection and use of personal information 
You may visit the website to view the information held there and, whilst doing so, you may remain anonymous. Although you do not give any personal information whilst remaining anonymous, DoLSpro Limited may record the type of browser and the operating system that you use to access the website, any pages accessed during your visit and the number of visits you make to the website. DoLSpro Limited do this to ensure that the website provides relevant information and to improve the overall quality of its services. personal information will only be collected with your consent. Examples of personal information include your address, email address, telephone number, and country of residence. DoLSpro Limited may use your personal information to advise you of any new products or services which are available on the website or otherwise from DoLSpro Limited. However this will always require your explicit consent, and if you do not wish to receive any marketing information about such services you may request that your details are excluded from any promotional activity by clicking in the box provided. 

Non-automated collection and use of personal information 
If you are asked to submit personal information this will be indicated on the relevant page. Explicit consent will also be required, and you will be notified of any changes to these terms. 
  • Facebook pixel and re-targeting
    This website uses the standard Facebook pixel code for re-targeted advertising based on visits to the website. Data is sent and shared securely with Facebook, and may be used to create custom audiences. Please read the full Facebook terms of service, and for information about your ad choices visit www.youronlinechoices.eu and optout.aboutads.info 

  • Facebook lead generation advertising
    When clicking on these ads you are providing consent for your data to be shared securely with Facebook and DoLSpro. No information is shared with any other third-parties, and collected data including names, email addresses and contact numbers are only used to contact interested individuals and not for further re-targeted advertising. For further information please read the Facebook Lead Ad Terms

  • LinkedIn website demographics
    This website uses the LinkedIn website demographics tool. This provides information about visitors and references their LinkedIn profile. Personal data collected includes job title, company and seniority. Names, age, gender or other demographic information is not collected. For further information please read the LinkedIn website demographics page, and LinkedIn privacy policy

  • LinkedIn lead generation advertising
    When clicking on these ads you are providing consent for your data to be shared securely with LinkedIn and Dotkumo. No information is shared with any other third-parties, and collected data including names, email addresses and contact numbers are only used to contact interested individuals and not for further re-targeted advertising. For further information please read the LinkedIn privacy policy

  • Mailing list subscriptions
    Personal information is used to send out emails, and is shared with MailChimp. For further information please refer to their privacy policy. MailChimp comply with the Privacy Shield framework. This data may also be used for Facebook custom advertising, where hashed lists are uploaded securely to the platform. Wherever this is the case it will be explicitly indicated. 

  • Security and confidentiality
    Any sensitive data collected using the DoLSpro system including person records is fully encrypted and stored on servers complying to ISO 27001 standard. 

  • In the event of a data breach DoLSpro will notify the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Officer) immediately, and notify any users that are affected. 

    Cookies 
    This website uses cookies. By visiting this site and accepting the terms you are providing consent for cookies to be served. Cookies are small files of information which are stored on your PC or Tablet/ Phone hard drive ('Cookies'). Cookies do not contain any personal information about you but allow our web server to recognise you when you visit the website. However, if you do not wish us to use this information you may set up your website browser to reject cookies. 

    Google Analytics
    This website uses Universal Analytics. For further information please refer to the Google privacy policy. Google comply with the Privacy Shield framework

    Accessing your personal information 
    DoLSpro Limited is registered under, and your personal information is protected by, the Data Protection Act 1998 ('Act'). Under the Act, DoLSpro Limited is legally obliged to process your personal information lawfully and fairly and in such a way that it is kept secure. You may request a copy of any of your personal information that we hold by contacting us at info@dolspro.co.uk Additionally, you may require DoLSpro Limited to correct any mistakes in any of your personal information. Please allow up to 20 working days for this data to be processed. 

    Changes to this notice 
    Information may be updated at certain intervals if changes happen. You will always be notified on this page. 

    Further information 
    If you have any further questions please email info@dolspro.co.uk 

    Privacy notice updated: 29 January 2018

    About us

    DoLSpro Limited is a UK-based technology company that focuses on the design and development of software solutions for Heath & Social Care professionals in relation to the Deprivation of Liberty Safeguards and the Mental Capacity Act (2005).
    Sign-up

    Sign-up to DoLSpro here and experience the Assessment Support Tool first-hand.

    Register here

    Represent a supervisory body?
    Contact Us

    Address:
    DoLSpro Limited,
    Clifford House,
    17 Regent Street,
    Pocklington,
    York,
    YO42 2QN

    Email: info@dolspro.co.uk

    Tel:
    0333 0124 695

    DoLSpro Limited is a limited company registered in England & Wales No. 10166124. The registered office address is above.

    VAT no: 241453432